Partners in progress
2018 Oct 01 By admin 0 comment

Text of Speech delivered by Senator Oluremi Tinubu, OON at the 27th Town Hall Meeting of the Lagos Central Senatorial District which held on Friday 14th September, 2018 at City Hall, Catholic Mission Street, Lagos.

I never did anything alone. Whatever was accomplished in this country was accomplished collectively.

—Golda Meir, Stateswoman and Fourth Prime Minister of Israel

 Protocols

It is a privilege to welcome you all to the 27th Town Hall Meeting of the Lagos Central Senatorial District, the 13th in the 8th Assembly.  I am grateful to God Almighty who has brought us so far, for the work we have been able to do and for even better days ahead.

The theme of today’s meeting is ‘Partners in Progress’ and in my opinion, best describes our journey together in the last seven (7) years. When we commenced in 2011, I purposed to ensure Constituents’ engagement, to interact with you and carry you along in all our projects and initiatives. This we have been able to do through the quarterly Town Hall Meetings, an avenue to ensure accountability, transparency and probity.

In addition, I have enjoyed a great relationship with our Party leaders, particularly our revered Senatorial District Leader, Prince Tajudeen Oluyole Olusi, OON; Local Government and Local Council Development Area Chairmen and their spouses, Woman Leaders, Youth Leaders, Non-Governmental Organisations (NGO), Religious Organisations, Community Development Committees, Community Development Associations, etc. According to the popular African proverb, ‘If you want to go quickly, go alone. If you want to go far, go together’. Thank you all for going with me on this journey and trusting my contributions to governance enough to ask me to represent you for another term. Please rest assured that I will never take you for granted.

The essence of partnership is co-ownership, and is marked by shared goals, mutual respect, trust, regular dialogue, accountability and transparency. Thus, as Lagos Central Senatorial District, Lagos State and Nigeria belong to us all, its success or otherwise is dependent on our collective actions.

Nigeria as a nation has resources and manpower to build the Country of our dreams. However, with the failure of previous Governments to manage the periods of boom and surplus, our economy grew to depend solely on importation for survival without any frantic effort for production of goods and services. It is against this backdrop that the present Government is making concerted efforts to diversify the economy from oil and imports, to an agrarian economy which will ensure production to adequately cater to our consumption needs and export.

A typical example is the collaboration between the Lagos State Government under the administration of His Excellency, Governor Akinwunmi Ambode and the Kebbi State Government to boost rice production, provide jobs, ensure availability of food and diversify the economy. Similar to this is the Public Private Partnership (PPP) projects such as the light rail from Okokomaiko to Marina and ports concession which have made their various sectors more effective and beneficial to us as a Nation.

Thus, as we go into electioneering season, I will be asking you all to partner with me again. As continuity of purpose and vision is the bane of progress, reposing your confidence in me for another four years will allow us improve on the structures that have been put in place and consolidate on the successes of the last few years.

I implore you not to let yourselves be carried away with promises that are unrealisable. People with ambition will come up with all kinds of tales of what they think they can do. I urge you all to only vote for persons of integrity, who have a track record of service and delivering on their campaign promises.

Your vote is not only your civic responsibility, it is also your power. Do not give something so valuable away so cheaply. Do not sell your votes for pittance.

Thus, having proved that this approach to service works, I am committed to ensuring that beyond 2019, this constructive relationship keeps working.

AT THE SENATE

Following a letter from Mr President, requesting that the Senate consider for confirmation, the nomination of Mr. Folashodun Adebisi Shonubi for appointment as Deputy Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria, in accordance with the provisions of Section 8(1) and (2) of the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) (Establishment) Act 2007, the request was on Tuesday 3rd of July, 2018 referred to the Committee on Banking, Insurance and other Financial Institutions for further legislative action.

On Wednesday 4th July, 2018 the Report of the Ad-hoc Committee on the Review of Current Security Infrastructure in Nigeria on the National Security Summit which held on Thursday 8th and Monday 12th of February, 2018 was considered. Upon consideration of the report, the consensus was that we must take active steps to implement the Committee’s recommendations. It was accordingly resolved that:

  • The nation’s basic security infrastructure must be comprehensively reviewed and strengthened, taking into consideration the political structure;
  • The security challenges of the nation must be isolated from political partisanship, and ethno-religious sentiments;
  • That the Executive review the national security structure to address the lacunae in coordination, collaboration and synergy while ensuring a clear delineation of roles and responsibilities;
  • That we ensure recruitment to increase personnel capacity of the Nigerian Police, Military and other Paramilitary Agencies;
  • Take drastic measures to cut down on proliferation of firearms and ammunition;
  • Develop policies aimed at rehabilitation, reconstruction and integration of Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) in the North-East and other uneducated Nigerians;
  • Target poverty reduction etc.

On Thursday 5th July, 2018 the Report of the Committee on Education (Basic and Secondary) on the recurring mass failure in West African Examinations Council (WAEC) examination was laid. Also laid was the Report of the Joint Committee on Education (Basic and Secondary), Tertiary Institutions and TETFUND and Communications on the innovative education technology: E-learning and blended learning in the Education Sector in Nigeria.

Following the withholding of assent to the Electoral Act Amendment Bill, it was further amended, passed on Thursday 7th June, 2018 and forwarded for Presidential Assent. The new Amendment obliterates the controversial areas such as sequence of elections and provides for remedy in the event of failure of card readers to accredit voters.  However, on Monday 3rd September, 2018, Senator Ita Enang, Senior Special Assistant to the President on National Assembly Matters (Senate) issued a Statement indicating that Mr President has declined assent due to some drafting issues that remain unaddressed.

On Tuesday 1oth July, 2018, the Nigerian Senate passed for Second Reading, a Bill to Repeal and Re-enact the Police Act of 1943. This was following a resolution by the Senate to direct its Constitutional Review Committee to work on amending the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, 1999 (As Amended) to allow for the creation of State Police. The Bill seeks to resolve Nigeria’s policing problem by providing for:

  • Establishment of a service-oriented and modern Police in line with globally accepted policing standards;
  • Ensuring that the Police Force fulfils its primary mandate of protecting and safeguarding the lives and properties of Nigerians;
  • Efficiency, effectiveness, accountability, and transparency in policing;
  • record keeping;
  • Establishment of an independent authority to receive, investigate and effectively deal with complaints against police officers.

Following the passage of the Nigerian Financial Intelligence Unit (NFIU) Bill on Wednesday, 7th March 2018, it was assented to by His Excellency, President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday 11th July, 2018. The new law dissolves the NFIU as created by the Economic and Financial Crimes Commission (EFCC) Act and domiciles the new and autonomous NFIU in the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN). The new Act will institutionalise international best practices in financial intelligence.

The 8th Senate organised the first ever National Assembly Open Week from Monday 16th to Friday 20th of July, 2018. The weeklong event was designed to highlight the work of the National Assembly, educate the public on legislative process, and provide an opportunity to interface with Legislators. The event was attended by His Excellency, President Muhammadu Buhari who was represented by Mr. Boss Mustapha, the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Ministers, Legislators, Stakeholders, Members of Civil Society Organisations, students and the general public.

On Wednesday 18th July, 2018 the Nigerian Police Academy (Establishment etc.) Bill (SB 270) was read a second time; and referred to the Committee on Police affairs. The Bill seeks to provide a framework and legal backing for the Police Academy. The Bill, if passed will make the Institution degree awarding and improve professionalism.

Following an upsurge in reports of Human Rights abuses and alleged extortions by security operatives, Senator David Umaru, representing Niger East Senatorial District moved a Motion titled ‘Alarming rise in Cases of Alleged Human Rights Violations and Consistent Assaults on the Provisions of the 1999 Constitution by the Executive’.  The Motion prayed among others for a Commission of Inquiry to be set up to investigate allegations of abuse against the Nigerian Police, Nigerian Army and other security agencies; ensure parameters for the guarantee of Rights of Nigerians; and Summon the Attorney General of the Federation to appear before the Senate in plenary to explain the Constitutional Basis for Executive Order No. 006.

The Committee on Interior, from Thursday 19th to Saturday 21st July 2018 organised a retreat on the Nigeria Prisons Bill. You will recall that I sponsored a Bill to amend the Nigerian Prisons Act to provide for welfare of pregnant inmates, nursing mothers and their children.

The Senate, on Tuesday 24th of July, 2018 adjourned for its annual recess and is scheduled to reconvene on Tuesday 25th September, 2018

However, due to the need for expediency in passing the budget of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), the Senate and House Committees on Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) met on Thursday 28th August, 2018 to consider the one hundred and forty three (143,000,000,000) Billion Naira budget presented by the Independent National Electoral Commission as virement for the conduct of the 2019 General Elections.

ACTIVITIES AT COMMITTEE LEVEL

Environment

The Committee’s Report on the National Oil Spill Detection and Response Agency (NOSDRA) Act Amendment Bill (SB. 557) was laid and considered on Thursday 19th July, 2018. Following a clause by clause consideration of the provisions of the Bill, it was passed and read a third time.

On Friday 17th August, the Bill for an Act to amend the Forestry and Research Institute of Nigeria (FRIN) Act (SB 14), was signed into law by Mr. President and will henceforth be cited as the Forestry and Research Institute of Nigeria (FRIN) (Establishment etc.) Act, 2018. With this it is expected that the Agency will begin to function more effectively and better fulfil its mandate.

The Nigeria Environmental Safety Regulations Enforcement Agency (NESREA) Act Amendment Bill (HB 951, 992 and 1043) came before the Senate for concurrence. Following a clause by clause consideration, it was passed, read a third time and is awaiting Presidential Assent.

 

Tertiary Education and TETFund

On Thursday 5th July, 2018 the Conference Committee Report on Maritime University of Nigeria, Okerenkoko (Establishment etc.) Bill, 2018 (SB. 295) was laid, presented and subsequently approved by the Senate.  Also, the Committee’s reports on the

  • Federal University of Education, Zaria (Establishment etc.) Bill, 2018 (SB. 400);
  • Alvan Ikoku Federal University of Education, Owerri (Establishment etc.) Bill, 2018 (SB. 398);
  • Federal University of Education, Kano (Establishment etc.) Bill, 2018 (SB. 397);
  • Adeyemi Federal University of Education, Ondo (Establishment etc.) Bill, 2018 (SB. 399);
  • and the Federal University of Health Sciences Otukpo (Establishment, etc.) Bill, 2018 (SB. 504) were considered and passed for third reading. If assented to, these Bills are expected to ensure increased accessibility of Tertiary Education, while boosting competitiveness.

Constitution Amendment

Following the directive that the Committee present an Amendment to the Constitution to allow for the creation of State Police, A Bill for an Act to Amend the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, 1999 (As Amended) was presented on Wednesday, 11th of July 2018 for first reading. The Bill if passed and assented to will decentralise the Nigerian Police and I believe, resolve several of our security challenges.

AT THE CONSTITUENCY

Under our Youth Empowerment and Skills Acquisition Scheme (YESAS), Thirty (30) Nominees from the Constituency participated in the Nationwide Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) Clinic organised by the office of the Vice-President and the Lagos State Government. The programme which was geared towards strengthening Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) through financial empowerment took place at Teslim Balogun Stadium between 6th and 7th of August, 2018 and was facilitated by the Honourable Commissioner for Commerce, Industry and Co-operatives, Mrs. Olayinka Oladunjoye. The beneficiaries include:

 

S /N

 

Names

 

Contact No

1 Abdulahi Olayinka 08035290255
2 Adebiyi Oluwatoyin 08030608993
3 Akinyemi Folasade 08035614877
4 Aweda Abiola 08054324427
5 Azeez Shukurat 07016728581
6 Bello Adedeji Taofeek 08084153111
7 Bisiriyu Motajo 08034039292
8 Dosunmu Ayinke Abidemi 08023763598
9 Emmanuel Rebecca Oriyomi 08020666319
10 Giwa Iyabo 07038089144
11 Giwa Tawakalitu. A 08037174202
12 Kaka Ebunoluwa 08182229245
13 Laguda Selmot 08028358092
14 Majekodunmi Bose Ajoke 09093574980
15 Olabiyi Omotola 08132081573
16 Olagunju Olabisi Idayat 08184655449
17 OLaide Kike 08028293508
18 Olaiya Titilayo 08023134522
19 Olanrewaju Abiola Aminat 08022964500
20 Oluwanisola Funmilayo 08029043949
21 Ope Sidikat Yewande 08123756935
22 Oteniya ololade Bose 08023895397
23 Owa Abosede 08034277013
24 Oyesainu AyowumiI 08023794973
25 Rasaq Romoke 08053480434
26 Shade Oluwaseyi 08024766554
27 Shonibare Olalekan 08023951485
28 Stowe Moyosore 08126327273
29 Tijani Bright Adedokun 07032550015
30 Yusuf kehinde Abiola 09025533362

In our bid to ensure empowerment and viable source of income for our youth, we have subsequent to the National Directorate of Employment (NDE) Training, distributed start – up kits to the two hundred and ten (210) beneficiaries who participated in the Cosmetology Training.  Distribution of the start- up kits was done at Surulere Local Government Secretariat, Surulere on Friday 10th August, 2018.

We received another request to nominate two hundred (200) Constituents to participate in National Directorate of Employment (NDE) Training in Cosmetology. However, only one hundred and forty four (144) persons indicated interest. We are yet to receive communication on date and time of commencement of training. The Nominees are:

S / N                 NAMES LOCAL GOVT/LCDA PHONE NO
1 Abiola Adebayo Lagos Mainland 08188206739
 

2

Adeagbo Bolaji Wuraola Iru / V/I 07085614369

08056646067

3 Adebayo Olajide Lagos Mainland 07036220467
4 Adebowale Olayinka Lagos Island 08036152432
5 Adejumo Zanaib Eti-Osa East 07089540347
6 Adekinle Bilikis Iru / V/I 08147003929
7 Adelani Romoke Iru/ V/I 08127143169
8 Adeleke Mariam Ashabi Lagos Island 08023084325
9 Adenuga Tejumade Surulere 07086918966
11 Adenusi Atobajaye Adebimpe Lagos Island East 08026813841
12 Adeoye Adeyinka Ikoyi-Obalende 08162459224
13 Adeshina Abiodun Lagos Island East 08128883978
14 Afoke Moyosore Ikoyi-Obalende 09032963510
15 Agbamu Bunmi Apapa 08173266609
16 Ahmed Jemilat Yetunde Eti-Osa East 07066325002
17 Aimasiko Abiola Apapa Iganmu 09079601302
18 Ajayi Odunayo Apapa-Iganmu 07030365203
19 Ajayi Omobolanle Surulere 08060119265
20 Ajose Kafayat Ikoyi-Obalende 08023121854
21 Akanbi Folashade Yaba 08027913802
22 Akanbi Oyindamola Eti-Osa 08183983723
23 Alabi Tope Iru /V/I 08080969045
24 Alade Adeyinka Surulere 08071941554
25 Alade Modupe Eti-Osa 07025229372
26 Alao Abiola Oladunni Surulere 08020588045
27 Alebiosu Ayoola Abibat Ikoyi-Obalende 08025831975
28 Aleshinloye Barakat Apapa Iganmu 08054507144
29 Alimot Lawal Lagos Island 08091551564
30 Alli Shola Dakata Surulere 08028021736
31 Aranfera Fausat Apapa-Iganmu 07036875950
32 Aremu Kafilat Iru / V/I 08026640404
33 Aremu Nofisat O Apapa-Iganmu 08187129533
34 Aromire Amudalat Lagos Island 08121612088
35 Atoyebi Sukurat Apapa Iganmu 08022111847
36 Babatunde Abosede Iru / V/I 08023591485
37 Balogun Eniola Eti-Osa East 09030013083
38 Bashorun Anifat Apapa 08084497333
39 Bello Funmilayo Apapa 08188913193
40 Bello Modinat Lagos Mainland 08057752675
 

41

 

Bolanle Idowu

 

Ikoyi-Obalende

07057335766

08169232944

42 Buhari Tawakalitu Eti-Osa East 07080459209
43 Chukwu Queen Ikoyi-Obalende 08034381605
44 Decker Esther Abiodun Surulere 08143559494
45 Durojaye Bolanle Lagos Mainland 08082121726
46 Egbuna Obiageli Coker-Aguda 08034715979S
47 Ekemode Ayomide Mary Yaba 09098768440
48 Elepetedo Kemi Eti-Osa 08055139367
49 Eletu Fatimoh Eti-Osa East 09022127422
50 Emmanuel Ebunoluwa Yaba 08184495766
51 Eniola Shola Apapa 09098081611
52 Fadaka Oyinkansola Coker-Aguda
53 Faribido Nike Apapa-Iganmu 08090925491
54 Faridat Olabisi Adeoti Lagos Island 08046307372
55 Fasan Oluwasuen .I Coker-Aguda 09028231464
56 Fashina Tinuke Apapa Iganmu 08123817953
57 Fatai Funke Eti-Osa 07085067583
58 Folami Basirat Adunni Lagos Island 08038419887
59 Hassan Kadijat Ikoyi-Obalende 08122041317
60 Ibrahim Ajibola Rafat Apapa-Iaganmu 09083592123
61 Ibrahim Mariam Coker-Aguda 08178641237
62 Ibrahim Toyin Eti-Osa 08086810576
63 Iga Comfort Apapa 07051965309
64 Ikudehinbu Jacob Apapa-Iganmu 08023813612
65 Iwatan Seyi Eti-Osa 09034011100
66 James Deola Yaba 08170288627
67 Jimoh Toyin Apapa-Iganmu 09091515523
68 Kafayat Jumoke Ikoyi-Obalende 08153764202
69 Kaffo Fausat Lagos Island East 08180898102
70 Kajoponle Rachael Apapa-Iganmu 08078741200
71 Kayode Abigael Apapa 07089789762
72 Kazeem Taiwo Nadia Coker-Aguda 07012684802
73 Khalid Munirat Eti-Osa East 08087487050
74 Kukoyi Saidat Lagos Island 08189799028
75 Kushimo Bolanle Coker Aguda 08028101206
76 Laniyan Kanyinsola Fatimoh Lagos Island 08023085286
77 Lawal Mariam Lagos Mainland 08033481440
78 Mohammed Risikat Apapa 08140829479
79 Murilla Adejoke Sikirat Apapa 08082817477
80 Musa Deborah Yaba 09025418656
81 Mustapha Kudirat Eti-Osa 08089448214
82 Mustapha Mistura Eti-Osa East 070181336494
83 Nejo Titilayo Rebecca Iru / V/I 08034871849
84 Nwani Charity Lagos Mainland 08026687826
85 Obayemi Rukayat Lagos Island East 08124049704
86 Obe Dolapo Ibidapo Apapa 090724816010
87 Odeniran Tosin Eti-Osa 08035325130
88 Oderinde Evelyn Lagos Mainland 08085982752
89 Odiase Anuoluwapo Tawa Lagos Island East 09082706001
90 Odukoya Nofisat Lagos Mainland 07084918508
91 Oduntan Tonia Coker-Aguda 08055333398
92 Ogundowo Abosede Lagos Island East 09058792521
93 Okiji Bose Surulere 07034778398
94 Olabisi Omobolanle Apapa-Iganmu 07019232488
95 Olanrewaju Bidemi Yaba 09029926999
96 Olasupo Moji Apapa-Iganmu 08023817953
97 Olowookere Janet Apapa-Iganmu 08181618930
98 Olugbade Fatimoh Coker-Aguda 08132423209
99 Olukeye Rashidat Apapa-Iganmu 09033326301
100 Oluwakemi Olusanya Yaba 08083547073
101 Omotosho Nofisat Iru / V/I 09082917526
102 Opara Callista Apapa-Iganmu 07032092780
103 Orebayo Awawu Apapa Iganmu 08082271796
104 Oshinfisan Hajarat Ikoyi-Obalende 09020231563
105 Otegbade Yewande Lagos Island East 07039371249
106 Owolabi Ayomide Apapa-Iganmu 07052281977
107 Owoleye Adeola Iru /V/I 08105268692
108 Oyebanke Olaitan Adeola Yaba 08032883256
109 Oyeniyi Kemi Apapa-Iganmu 08089463500
110 Oyewole Kehinde Eti-Osa East 07031870675
111 Oyeyemi Faidat Apapa-Iganmu 08140936210
112 Raheem Abosede Eti-Osa East 08120307611
113 Raimi Suliat Apapa 08100532653
114 Salami Adijat Kubura Apapa 08091905318
115 Salami Shakirat Apapa-Iganmu 070110600816
116 Salimon Funmi Coker-Aguda 08099324506
117 Saliu Mariam Maihula Surulere 08065351422
118 Sarumi Kehinde Eti-Osa East 08033033637
119 Semini Paulina Eti-Osa 07089565730
120 Shalom Eniola Lagos Mainland 08137308053
121 Sheu Ganiyat Yaba 08091167451
122 Shin Sandra Zanaib Surulere 08121830816
123 Shittu Sekinat Lagos Island 07032268729
124 Shonibare Aminat Eti-Osa East 08038557343
125 Smith Omosalewa Surulere 08025737362
126 Sogunle Toyin Coker-Aguda 08057426796
127 Sulaiman Safiyat Apapa-Iganmu 08186646918
128 Sulaiman Sofiat Apapa-Iganmu 08186646918
129 Sulyman Suliat O Apapa-Iganmu 08182043130
130 Taiwo Afusat Joel Lagos Island East 08023620380
131 Taiwo Fafunmi Yaba 09091260239
132 Taiwo Ibrahim Lagos Island East 08128323430
133 Taiwo Olufunmi Omolola Eti-Osa East 08087501064
134 Tewogbade Rebecca Apapa 09098116960
135 Thomas Testimony Oluremi Apapa 08028480658
136 Tomori Afusat Temitope Lagos Mainland 08098705826
137 Yakubu Fawas Apapa 07015453249
138 Yisa Bilikis Odunayo Iru / V/I 09080427463
139 Yussuf Fathia K Apapa-Iganmu 08181712231
140 Yussuf Naheemat Apapa 07085577693

08096592684

141 Yussuff Zuliat A Lagos Island 08151511617
142 Yusuf Adijat Lagos Mainland 08181692177
143 Yusuph Balikis Eti-Osa 08178829049
144 Zanaib Hussain Lagos Island East 08024112951

Also, under our Youth Empowerment and Skills Acquisition Scheme (YESAS), Ten (10) Constituents benefited from the Industrial Training Fund (ITF)/ National Industrial Skills Development Programme (NISDP). The slots were facilitated by the Honourable Commissioner for Youth and Social Development, Hon. Agboola Dabiri.  Skills acquired include Small Chops and Event Management, Aluminium Fabrication and Tiling and Plaster of Paris. The training which commenced on Monday 13th August, 2018 will continue till the end of November 2018 at the designated centres chosen by the trainees. The beneficiaries are:

S/N             Names              Trade Contact no
1 Agoro kudirat Ajoke Catering and Event Management 07030571814
2 Ahmed Abolaji Adam Catering and Event Management 08185697624
3 Akeusola Abdulazeez Tiling & POP 08121367592
4 Arolambo Akeem Aluminium Fabrication and Installation 07016647352
5 Ayeni Oluremi Hannah Catering and Event Management 08057428898
6 Kafari Qudus Adeshola Aluminium Fabrication and Installation 08023184613
7 Oguntola Olayinka Tiling and POP 07035417499
8 Omosanya Gbolahan Dan Aluminium Fabrication and Installation 08108696032
9 Oyegoke Elijah Olamilekan Aluminium Fabrication and Installation 08118347069
10 Yusuf Toheeb Aremu Tiling and POP 08085001856

 

We also received 5 slots from the Lagos State Office for Disability Affairs (LASODA) under the 2018 Disability Entrepreneurship and Empowerment Programme (DEEP). The slots were also facilitated by Hon. Agboola Dabiri.  The beneficiaries, made up of persons living with disability, are to receive the sum of a hundred thousand (N100,000.00) Naira each towards starting or boosting an existing business. The beneficiaries include:

Name Contact No.
1. Lukman Shotayo 08020406074
2. Sunday Adeshina 08128018101
3. Kehinde Oseni Shokoya 08033480019
4 Adewumi Oni 08092632310
5 Toyin Tijani 07037910121

 

The 8th Edition of Muniru Muse U-12 /U-15 Boys and Girls soccer Finals took place on Sunday 19th August, 2018 at Campos Mini Stadium, Ajele , Lagos. The event had in attendance Honourable Femi Gbajabiamila, Majority Leader, Federal House of Representatives as Special Guest of Honour; Sir Kessington  Adebukola Adebutu ably represented by Chief Adeniyi Williams was Chairman of the occasion; HRM, Alayeluwa Rilwan Aremu Akiolu 1, the Oba of Lagos as Royal Father of the Day; Honourable Jumoke Okoya-Thomas, APC State Woman Leader was the Mother of the Day and the Chief Host was Prince Tajudeen Olusi, All Progressives Congress (APC) Lagos Central Senatorial District Leader. Other dignitaries at the event include Honourable Tunde Balogun, APC Lagos State Chairman; Honourable Hakeem Bamgbola, APC Lagos State Vice-Chairman (Lagos Central); the initiator of the tournament, Senator Muniru Muse, Hon. Jide Jimoh, Member Federal House of Representatives, Deputy Speaker, Lagos State House of Assembly, Hon Wasiu Sanni Eshinlokun, other Members of the Lagos State House of Assembly and other Distinguished Guests.

In furtherance of my commitment to empower as many of our youth as possible, we set up a Barbershop for one of our Constituents who is skilled in the trade. Hon. Kamal Bashua, Chairman, Lagos Island Local Government helped pay the shop rent, Mr. Jimoh Ahmed Abiuwa donated the sum of two hundred thousand (N200,000.00) Naira which went towards carpentry and wiring. I provided the furniture and equipment needed and Honourable Rotimi Agunsoye provided a 2.0 KVA Generator.  This epitomises the theme of this Town Hall Meeting and proves that we can achieve more, quicker and easier if we work together.

The Final Disbursement of our 4 years Post- Secondary School Scholarship Scheme (PSSS) to the twenty–five (25) Beneficiaries took place on Sunday 9th September, 2018. You will recall that I reported in September last year that one of the Beneficiaries had been reported to be out of school and was subsequently disqualified.

Conclusion

Once again, I want to use this opportunity to thank the National Chairman of our Great Party, the All Progressives Congress (APC), Our Special Guest of Honour today, His Excellency Comrade Adams Oshiomole for making out time to review and unveil the updated edition of our collection of Town Hall Speeches (Compendium of Service: A Collection of Town Hall Speeches 2011 – 2018). I also want to thank our Senatorial District Leaders, spouses of the former and the new Chairmen, Community Development Committees, Community Development Associations, and Non-Governmental Organisations (NGO) for the support I enjoyed from them since the inception of the 8th assembly. To all my Constituents, Thank you. Your partnership has made it worthwhile.

The progress recorded in the last few years can only be attributed to the partnership I have enjoyed with you all. I am certain that if we work together, there is so much more we can achieve.

I leave you with the words of Japanese writer and acclaimed father of ‘Japanese short story’, Ryunosuke Satoro, Individually, we are one drop. Together, we are an ocean’.

Thank you for your kind attention

God Bless Lagos Central Senatorial District!

God Bless Lagos State!

God Bless APC!

God Bless Nigeria!

Itesiwaju Ipinle Eko lo je wa l’ogun!